Yurikuma Arashi

Ok the first part of this will hold no spoilers,second will.

I already told you about this series,the premise of the bears vs humans, Ginko seeking Kureha and Kureha being silly about it and not giving in , Lulu trying to help Ginko to get Kureha’s love,despise the fact that she loves Ginko and the whole IS ( invisible storm ) being intolerant and having double standards. Before saying anything else, do check the music of the artist who sings the opening “Ano mori de matteru” , Bonjour Suzuki, she is amazing, it’s really smooth/sexy/sweet.  https://soundcloud.com/bonjour-suzuki  ( please do so,her music is beyond wonderful )

The rest of the musical score really made the series more likeable and easy to remember , the girl’s voices chorus singing “yuri amour” at certain scenes, or the “yurikuma-yurikuma” in fast pace when action ensued. Brilliant, It really made me enjoy even more.

So we have some humour,drama, action, some angst ( specially for the viewers,well if you are like me haha ) I am happy such an anime like this is out, it addressed how homophobic societies  ( specially Japan ) views the homosexuality/being a lesbian.

There is a manga for this, it’s like totally different,I mean it does share some character names,and the fact that there are bears,but that’s about it,so if you are interested you may take a look, I’m also looking forward for it to end,but that’s gonna be some months still methinks.

I won’t dwell much on the ending…it’s best for each person to think about it on their own. Plenty of proper reviews will be out there, please make sure to go watch this S class title. ( why “S” ? cos,do watch it!! you’ll know )

yuriworld

Man i’d buy that magazine anytime haha. So below some pictures

tumblr_nj5iktUzDT1qbo867o1_500 ❤

Ok now the spoiler part…




















1422907046271


vlcsnap-2015-03-30-21h16m02s53

yuriheavn

Promised kiss delivered!!!

Promised kiss delivered!!!

167972ced8c9b6fa0775328d41fa0eec

So..either they did die and go to … some sorta heaven together, or Kumaria-sama took them while still alive to said heaven place, or it was a metaphor for them saying “Fuck you society, we will be in love and be lesbians and not hide it” ,in any case it was wonderful, I am still a bit confused about why Lulu is reading the story of everything that happened,to her little brother.. either she is in heaven with him..or…well I can’t think of anything else lol.

Enjoy ❤

Advertisements

Leave a comment

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s