Kakeguri

kakegurui-truyen-tranh-dau-tri-ve-hoc-vien-co-bac

 

I’m making a quick post today, haven’t written in a while, I scored this awesome translation job and I’ve been rushing through it to buy a new PC, anyway, let’s get right to it.

I saw this title on the upcoming anime lists, it seemed interesting and a bit psycho, boy it is much more than that, I watched the first episode and I was here, with my eyes wide open and squealing like a damn fan girl that I am.  I then learned there was a manga, so being the nice person I am I found it and read the available chapters in 2 sittings, it’s been one of the most delightful mangas ever, fanservice yeah some, who cares, the real deal are the characters, Yumeko is absolutely insane about gambling! Who thought such a storyline could be so sexual?? I disliked Mary at first, but while reading the manga, man she’s really awesome, so is the secretary and the council president, of course Ikishima-san, the nutty with a gun, has to be mentioned cos,wtf, she really gets off with weird shit.

kakegurui-8982763

The more I learn about the characters the more I want to read the next chapter. The anime, in my opinion nailed it totally, the animation, the voices, specially when they lose it and become way too intense, it’s PERFECT as perfection can ever exist.

You can clearly see this is one of my favorite anime/manga at the moment..oh Gods the new season of Jigoku Shoujo..it only gets worse every episode and by worse I mean the characters are more despicable, thus making the series better and better.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Calendar

    • July 2017
      M T W T F S S
      « Jun   Aug »
       12
      3456789
      10111213141516
      17181920212223
      24252627282930
      31  
  • Search