What does the fox say? ( manwah)

I REFUSE to play the song as I write, so “No Lie” by Sean Paul Ft. Dua Lipa feels more like it.

I hope I typed “manwah” correctly, that is as you may know, Korean mangas, duh.  So this one… I started reading it cos, the drawing is pretty, I mean, the girls are fucking gorgeous ok? Look

97

So yes, shallow me fell for the looks, but come on! So, next the story develops, we learn quite quickly it’s a love triangle, a burden 10 years old and a lot of bottled up feelings, of course.

 

The new challenger is this lovely, angelical, true Hollywood like beauty, blond, innocent, a true virgin in all the sense of the word and she’s the image of “deadpan” she seriously , so good. That’s blondie aka Sungji

192660cc6ec688ca2466cadd2cb4020e

 

Sumin is the dark haired older beauty,  she’s this important person with many unsolved issues, I honestly have to say I love her to bits, even when she acted in ways less than healthy, we all been there somehow, or at least I have so I can’t throw my can at her.

12669538_1081841031881450_1556930349325123676_n

 

Seju, the pink haired woman..atch, it’s sorta easy to hate on her at first, for being in the way of all…but it takes 2 for tango so… let’s just say it’s a rich and complex character, as humans are omg.

tumblr_static_tumblr_static_6nsajdcz2ts84cgkwc08cg0gw_640.png

The love triangle may drag on for longer than needed but I liked how it wasn’t all solved in an unrealistic, easy, painless way. The art, again, is just what I dig, the humour is pure gold and overall it’s a great work, it’s finished now so I won’t spoil anything, please do go and read, expect  a lot of smut sex tho ( hooopla!! ) so maybe don’t read it at work. I usually don’t care much for sex in yuri manga but it’s usually borderline gross ( to be honest ) this tho…the way it’s drawn… it’s really classy and tasteful, plus it made me blush so lol it works.

I loved it also cos there wasn’t silly and unexpected men just being thrown for drama, these girls dig girls, they are true, real-life lesbians.  And it has the refreshing feeling of grown-up women, not teens who may or not may be so sure about what they like. Go team Gaji!! ( I think it’s a woman behind this, or 2, or there is a woman somewhere, extra points for that)

 

Leave a comment

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Calendar

    • September 2017
      M T W T F S S
       123
      45678910
      11121314151617
      18192021222324
      252627282930  
  • Search