Quick anime update

Dragon Ball Super

I haven’t paid any attention to this, because after GT I was more than done with the nonsense and honestly all I wanted was more of the DBZ vibe, the characters I knew,well I got my wish! This is actually all happening after the whole Buu thing, there’s Bulma, there’s even the Pilaf gang and my absolutely new favorites Beerus and Whis, they just crack me up and they are so powerful! Vados, Whis’s sister tho, she’s the best one in the whole series, yet, too bad she doesn’t show up as often  *sighs*

I had already liked the movies, Battle of the Gods and F resurrection,well I didn’t like that but only cos I dislike Freezer, ugh that voice lol. Also the Super Saiyajin God was like…ok, but the Super Saiyajin Super God, blue whatever it’s called, when you are already a Super Saiyajin God but also surpass it as with SSJ, in short , (taken from Dragonballwiki)

” a transformation that uses the power of Super Saiyan God with the Super Saiyan form.”

..it’s eh a lil bit too much haha, but I liked the blue hair now, Super Saiyajin Rose tho…Nope. (fuck off Black) but overall, I like it that there’s goofiness and I like the general nice feeling, so I am actively trying to catch up with the releases, I think it’s on episode 97..I’m close to the 60 so hooray.

VGejitossblue

Gotta love Vejitto in SSJ blue ❤

Many people complain about the series, well as with any anime title, or anything in life, don’t like it? don’t see it. It’s quite easy

KAKEGURI

Oh my, I knew it was about gambling and I expected some crazy bitches, but not like this, this girl, long black haired one..she really out of her mind lol, love her already, spooky as fuck, also, how can the whole gambling thing be made in such an ecchi perverted way?? Beats me, but it’s done and honestly it’s being fun to watch, I can’t wait to see her and who seems to be the school queen, I am sure she’s the president of the student council cos come on,those rule the world actually. There’s a manga so of course I’m reading it as well. I see some interesting crazy ass girl with the patch over her eye.

b61d5dcbd5c7ca04fe7bb555dd0428b51495450776_full.png

Fate/Apocrypha 

I liked Fate/ Stay night, I liked Fate/Zero, I liked Unlimited Blade works, so I am watching this one, see how it goes. Hope that dude doesn’t show up, ah that Shiro Emiya UGH I dislike him so much!!

UPDATE: I just watched the first episode, This Saber is sassy! I like her already, I mean, Saber is always cool, but Mordred wow, she rocks and there’s a lot of cute looking servants !! It looks well

Apocrypha_Poster

I’m still waiting for my Jigoku ShoujoYoi no Togi, New Game!!, Aho-girl, Netsuzou Trap, Gamers and oh Sailor Moon Crystal 4th season will be a 2-parts movie!!

 

 

The perfect fit + new anime

Ok, I’ll keep this short, you’ve read my endless lists for things I’d desire in a girlfriend and stuff, well, turns out a long time ago I  met someone who made me see all the things I do NOT want and more recently, someone who showed me many things I DO want,  so based on these 2 persons ( L and M)  and of course, ex-honey lion and Texas girl, I came up with what is the closest idea of this person who can share my happiness and stuff. Notice how I said “share happiness” not “make me happy” cos that’s mah job. ( note the analogy of shapes, if you want a triangle, and date a circle, you are fucked, thus it’s important to know what shape you want/need in the first place) so here, in no special order.

1.- Ready to be in a relationship.

2.- Faithful and into monogamy

3.- Lesbian or true bi it’s ok, not curious gals here.

4.-Protective and kind not controlling (ain’t nobody got time for nagging)

5.- NON weed smoker, no drugs actually, thanks.

6.- Beer and Wine are a total and welcomed pleasure to share and enjoy

7.- Definitely sexually aggressive, into kinky stuff if possible *grin*

8.- Fun AF, who likes weird movies, anime, videogames, reading, ya know.

9.- I don’t mind what she eats as long as we respect each other and all that

10.- Well, yes, cute.

11.-  Weird and romantic

12.- Happy with herself, open and true,duh needless to say smart.

I think the shape would be something like this :shape

 

NEW ANIME TO WATCH THIS SUMMER OF 2017

Jigoku Shoujo yoi no togi !! Are you kidding me? I almost fainted when I saw the trailer for this one, I LOVE JS!!

New Game!! : I like the manga and the first anime, they play, so of course.

Gamers: An anime about gaming club? I’m in

Sin: Nanatsu no Taizai Zangeroku: Deadly sins and fallen angels, ecchi but fun as hell and all over the place, hai!

Netsuzou Trap : Ugh, I dislike the “bi girl cheating” plot but, it’s kinda yuri and the animation looks fine so..we’ll see.

Kakeguri: A bunch of manipulative bitches? Sign me up.

 

This is all for now, I am watching Dragon Ball Super cos I haven’t, it’s good, I am pleased.

 

 

 

 

Nancy’s ultimate top 20 anime

lvzkv

 

DISCLAIMER: I’m not so good at making short reviews without spoilers, this is spoiler free so it’s..well, nothing seems as epic as it truly is, so please do watch them all and enjoy.

It’s true, how can one choose 1, 5 or 10?! I was thinking about using proper categories like, my top 5 yuri, top 5 wtf, etc but… some titles make a good mix of 2 or more genres ( Claymore what in the world) so, I’ll just write down the names of the best ones for me, with no particular order,I think, then sorta state why and a lame summary that’s it.

1.-  Yuri Kuma Arashi: Lesbian bears from outer space, brought to you by no other than Mr. Kunihiko Ikuhara, genius among geniuses. You have it all here, accompanied by the excellent music created by Miss.  Bonjour Suzuki. It’s funny, it’s deep, it carries meaning, it’s the best yuri I’ve seen. T-h-e    best. The metaphor with the invisible storm and a society that despises or even negates some form of sexuality is on point.  Sadly only 1 season but there’s manga drawn by one of my favourite mangakas, Miss. Morishima Akiko !!

vlcsnap-2015-03-30-21h16m02s53

2.- Shōjo Kakumei Utena/Revolutionary Girl Utena: They used to broadcast when I was way younger, I don’t know why but I never got around watching it, until yesterday, it’s marvellous, it’s just truly out of this world, again Ikuhara-sensei has translated whatever is inside his head onto a vivacious and unforgettable story. PS The shadow play girls have to be the very best characters after Utena herself, seriously.  39 episodes, a movie and manga.

revolutionary-girl-utena-anime-hd-wallpaper-2560x1600-25968

3.- Jigoku Shoujo: Yes, it may be slightly repetitive at first but, a “little girl” that offers contracts to send the one you hate to hell? Come on! Of course…when you do this 2 graves are dug. It has 3 seasons, I loved each of them, I had to cry so much with the last one, but Emma Ai is one of the few characters I can actually recall their name, that says much. Also one of the best catchphrases of all time “Ippen shinde miru?” aka “Would you like to see what death is like?” gives me the chills

[large][AnimePaper]scans_Jigoku-Shoujo_sandraian(0.71)__THISRES__127010

4.- Boogiepop Phantom: What in the actual fuck? A city with little colour, where memories entwine with the day to day life, and someone is known to be the equivalent to death itself. It’s confusing, it has a somehow slow pace, but it’s brilliant how they tie it all up together and bring up matters about life, death, existence and meaning.

boogiepopphantom

5.- Neon Genesis Evangelion: Oh good grief, what to say about one of the most interesting creations in anime so far? Let’s see, if you know at least a bit about eastern religions you’ll notice the multiple references ( the angels come to attack earth for crying out loud) but it isn’t so simple, if you wanted something existentialist that questions the very point of being alive in the way we know it, please do check the series, the movies and the OVAS (the story is a tad different in the OVAS but still a must see).

 

6.- Serial Experiments Lain:  Oh dear Lain, a world where you can LIVE on the net, literally, cold gazes and un-engaged family and friends, one of those titles that really make you wonder. I’m only aware of 13 episodes series.

19734_serial_experiments_lain.jpg

7.- Sasami-san@ganbaranai: So you have a hikkikomori girl, her older brother who seems like the ultimate siscon, a cyborg and some old deities. If you like to be told about japanese mythology in a less formal way, come on board. I loved this to bits. I’m aware of the light novels and anime only, I am sure there must be a game too though.

618724-sasami_san_ganbaranai___05___large_end_card

8.- Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei: Goodbye Mr. despair , it’s pure black comedy, this protagonist, a teacher attempts suicide often and is met by the most unthinkable characters, for example a hikkikomori girl who then he convinces to leave her house, so then she becomes a hikkikomori at her school. Name puns are used often, I believe it’s 3 series.

f7da3e12f79510_full

9.-Watamote (Watashi ga motenai no wa dō Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!): GEEZ speak of freaking long titles! Tomoko Kuroki is a very socially awkward girl, actually she seems to have legit social phobia, yet she wants friends, usually doesn’t end up too well, I have to mention the seiyuu, she’s FANTASTIC  Izumi Kitta really really good.  TV series, 1 OVA and manga.

10.- Wixoss:  Oh my, I like trading card games, when they involve granting a wish it seems even better, until you learn how much that wish really costs,that is. You like sorta dark magical girls (Madoka you’re next) ? Well, you’ll love this,   series 1 with 2 seasons, a movie that tells it all in a quicker way and a new series with 1 season but apparently there’ll be another one.

11.- Another: Oh how I loved another, I have a slight yet irrational fear of dolls, so this nailed it, also the mere idea that a whole classroom could agree to do something so… low. The atmosphere is great, you can breath the tension, the characters are all awesome, Misaki Mei is another name I don’t need to Google! Watch it all in one go with lights off.

Fan_Art_Kouichi_y_Mei.jpg

12.- Madoka aka Puella Magi Madoka Magica: I got to watch this after watching Wixoss, oh boy, it’s all magical girls and happiness until the guilt trips and the killing begins isn’t it? Enjoy the series AND the movies for a better view.

13.- Excel Saga: What is this about? Hmm let me see, an “evil” organization wanting to take over the city, yes city first then the country then the world…but in reality it’s a huge ass parody, you should had watched a massive amount of B movies and anime with heavy cliches to get it, it’s pure genius I looove it specially cos Miss. Kotono Mitsuisihi (aka Usagi Tsukino from Sailor Moon, Misato Katsuragi NGE) lent her voice for such nonsense. She looks epic, she even dies a few times!

14.-  Higurashi ni Naku koro ni: Oh good lord, this is pretty confusing, honestly I have to re-watch it all, I *think* it’s 5 series, so yeah, need to watch again, but the thing is it’s spooky, the characters are fairly young so it gives this killer loli vibe, the music, specially the intro in the first season gives the chills, and it’s very interesting cos seriously, you should watch it all in a row to try and make sense. It’s just a bunch of little girls, it’s not like they are gonna go insane and torture and slice you up…or are they?

h

15.-  Kill La Kill: I watched this recently and I instantly fell in love with the oh so over the top tone, the ultimate exaggeration of cliches and the music soundtrack, it honestly has been one of the best (after Cowboy Beebop that is) plus the villain is so cool I liked her!! All action,all nudes, all comedy, all in all!

670px-08000449-Kill-la-kill_wp_pc_1920x1080_a.jpg

These 2 are the best.

16.- Black rock Shooter: Oi, this one, hmm, mix some drama, with alternate realities with messed up lives, with psychological issues, throw some action in, cool suits and an amazing soundtrack. Inspired by Hatsune Miku, in a darker version, this was born, the visuals are one of my favourites so far.

17.-  Madlax: I like a good share of wtfness in what I watch and read, and I like weird ass shit that goes on in the mind, sadly I can’t say much about this without spoiling, but beware of 3 very different people and how they are related, also one of the worst villans’s name ever .. Friday Monday. yeah that’s the name   . Bee train delivered well.

madlaxx

18.- Noir: So well it delivered Bee train they made it on the list with another title! This is more realistic, guns and secret organizations + secrets story, it’s not bloody but it does keep you on edge, plus the soundtrack is astonishing! It wasn’t yuri or shoujo ai even but there’s some les yay! in there.

noiir.jpg

19.- Claymore:  Dark fantasy and action comes to mind, women in shiny armours, hacking and slashing each other and some  phenomenal foes. If you like some blood and a deep backstory, this is for you. Sorta makes me think of Berzerk.

CLAYMORE-wallpaper

As epic as it looks

20.- Yuru Yuri: WHAT? you list nightmare fuel, wtf, epic action, guns and you come up with this? Yes I surely do, this is a very light hearted comedy, surely there are many others, but NO OTHER has managed to catch my attention for so long, and Gods I’ve watched so much anime. I even read the mangas (I love reading manga but I don’t always read the manga for a series I watched) , the characters are a lot of fun, you have the yuri that is not there but it is there, you get a lot of possible pairings, the siscon elder sister because come on, she’s the best. There’s puny jokes and anything they do is fun, even getting lost in the woods.

Yuru.Yuri.600.1114300

As silly as it looks and more.

So this is far from over, I just listed my personal favourite 20, but I want to add a special mention to the series that brought to us the greatest yandere of all times (at least for many of us) Mirai Nikki or Future Diary, it’s about some diaries (duh) that can tell you about the future and you have to win and blah blah ,the good thing is Gasai Yuno, she is batshit crazy, she’s skilled AF and she’s disturbed AF, but she also seems like a nice person and the end(s) are really heart warming.

Gasai.Yuno.full.1380607.jpg

A big thanks to everyone who made the fan art that I included here, I don’t know any names but I’m sure it’s all created by wonderful people, also I want to say there’s tons of lovely and awesome anime I’ve watched, the first titles that got me hooked, around 17 years ago, like Sailor Moon, Saint Seiya, Dragon Ball, those hold a special place in my heart, and every show I’ve watched that made my day even better.

Thank you Japan!

 

 

 

Anime season endings: Wixoss & Keijo!!!

Ok first the easiest to write about, Keijo!!! The end is a previsible one for this kind of sports anime, you may want to check my quick review here  , with that said it was really exciting, I was rooting for Nozomi ( is that her name??) out loud and all! The gratuitous meaningless yuri was able to deliver a tiny smile from me, so I am pleased.  It was fun and I honestly hope they will make a second season, I liked the anime more than the manga, that is a first timer!!

keijoo

 



 

Now for a bit longer serious review, I shall not spoil the ending of Lostorage Incited WIXOSS,but I must recommend you to watch selector infected WIXOSS, selector spread WIXOSS and as an option since it’s a recopilation film, selector destructed WIXOSS.

snsimg

 

The idea is “simple” it’s a card game with a dark magical twist, makes me think a bit of Madoka, I loved the last series because I really felt for the characters, they all had their own flare, I did dislike Suzu at first cos she was such a cry baby, but wow she did get quite strong! not a single was only a total jerk..oj Bookmaker Satomi? Yeah ok he’s a total douchebag, the final battle with Suzu is ESPECTACULAR, and the ending could of been very sad but it managed to keep up the good spirits, apparently we will have a new season , I am thinking Piruluk is far from being done with Bookmaker, also Aya? the glasses girl isn’t done researching about Mayu and so on, we need Lostorage conflated WIXOSS!! The question is when will we have it!

da97dee77c6cf5920ca9e3d97bacca341474949014_full

It is really thought provocative title. Makes you wonder about life and what you cling to and why. Gold right there, I’d LOVE to play the cards game but I safely assume it’s only in japanese.

 

Keijo!!!!!

81906l

 

This anime is based on a manga, as many others are, I did read it before but I am finding the anime is funnier and more entertaining, which is very rare cos 9 out of 10 times it’s the other way around. So that says a lot already.

Keijo is a sport, you are on surfaces on a big pool, and you must take down your opponents using only your breasts and your ass. Yes, exactly like that, is it ecchi? Well a bit, what did you expect?  But not enough as to make it stupid and unwatchable for me ( I’m looking at you Rosario+Vampire, odd enough, the manga was so good compared to the anime, loved every bit of it)  it’s funny, it has cute moments, the normal pep-talk feeling any sport anime has to have, to believe in yourself, and do your best and all that crap.

They have awesome techniques, like the VACUUM BUTT CANNON!!!, you can’t beat such an attack name. Nopers. So it’s all taken very seriously, I think that is why it’s good, oh they can make insane amounts of money, this is of course the main character’s motivations, at least at the beginning.  I love greedy characters for some reason lol.

So give it a chance, it’s not the deepest philosophical anime out there this season, for that go and watch Wixxos Lostorage Incited, ah that one is driving me crazy, what the hell is wrong with those girl! Chi!!

Ahem anyway, for an easy watch, with some gratuitous meaningless yuri moments, go get some Keijo!!! anime.

tumblr_inline_oat2k65xsk1ttrl6y_540

 

 

 

 

Wind of changes

That’s a song right? Well, starting tomorrow I’m gonna work looking after the kiddo, I don’t love the idea of getting up super early but hey those 100 bucks will provide me with … contact lenses, gym gloves, new sports bra, CLA and hm that’s it.

So entertaining-wise my anime selection for this season is kinda weird,it’s not all yuri haha, ( that’s what manga is for right? when anime is dry ) thing is I can’t still watch Symphogear u_u , but I’ll get to it.

There is Illya-zwei Herz long name,I’m not liking Miyu and Shirou thing…but Kuro..I didn’t like Kuro and Illya but well, one can change their mind right…I also didn’t like Kuro and Miyu…ok Kurox everyone except Shirou is fine.

Wakako-zake , random as hell, pretty funny and with awesome lines. Also all the drinks look yummy.

Joukamachi no Dandelion : a story about the 9 children from the royal family, all participating in elections for next King, they are videotaped all the time at the street due to safety reasons,but the third one, Akane is too shy about this. Why and how did I pick it up? I don’t know, random browsing lol

Saint Seiya Soul of gold, the animation has NOTHING compared to Hades ( did you people get poor or something?) but it’s niiiiice to see them goldo saintos on the run, specially freaking shaka, although Death Mask seems a lot less impressive for some reason.

Uh Psycho Pass movie …gonna go watch that one right now.

Have an awesome day.

Ah yes not watching DBS…I’ll wait for the fights,also may check Gangsta out.

No picture.

Anime season follow up

Well I cannot watch Symphogear XZ whatevs, cos I haven’t watched the other 2 . So I have to catch up but first I wanna finish freaking Chuunibyou blah blah.

Saint Seiya soul of Gold is somehow pleasant, all the gold saints feel a bit… cheaper though, but must be the drawing, I mean, Hades saga was sooooooo cool in the design and Omega..well I didn’t even could watch it.

Wakako-zake : a weird short anime about a girl…who eat and drinks, and like, tells you about the food and the matching drink, while pondering on life and stuff, it’s cute, short and weird. Love it

Dragon Ball Super, just cos it’s DB, just because of that.  :3

Gakkou Gurashi ❤ zombies vs girls yay!

Non Non Biyori- Repeat – It is a retelling?..hmm oh well..let’s see.

Yeah not a lot and nothing too exciting besides  GG. Nothing on the yuri dept. I think. So..more manga that is, Murciélago had like 4 chapters out last night,also the end of Corruption’s Finale ❤ gotta love romance with a BDSM touch.

No pictures cos… ok fine a picture, yandere love from Kuzushiro-sensei ( Inugami-san to Nekoyama-san )

Love/Death hehe

Love/Death hehe

  • Calendar

    • July 2017
      M T W T F S S
      « Jun    
       12
      3456789
      10111213141516
      17181920212223
      24252627282930
      31  
  • Search