Yuri Kuma Arashi — Manga

So, as you know many works have both manga and anime version,some differ a lot ,some are pretty much the same, some are so different I even doubt they are related haha

Now,we have this,the upside is that it’s being co-written by Ikuhara and… Morishima Akiko-sensei!! One of my favourite mangakas, who on top of all is female,and for what I’ve read,also part of the LGBT community!

Let’s get right into it,the art is super cute , as expected from Morishima Akiko-sensei, the story…oh well… it’s hmm there are bears,there is an invisible storm,but eh how to say it, I’m on chapter 7 and it’s only getting weirder…Like seriously weird, if you ever watched the anime you know the bear thing is KINDA a metaphor, but in this it’s more like…there are birds who are bears…. Oh yeah there are men, at least 3, ( yes those 3 duh ) which is…well I don’t really like them because at least sexy erm president seems like a total jerk and only adds on more drama but oh well.

tumblr_inline_nfuc0dxJ2X1r5632v

Feel free to check it out, the main differences are interesting enough to keep on reading..and of course, I am expecting a very weird ending haha.

Survival horror and mature tragedy manga

Well, I haven’t really read stuff as.. dark as this, sure Madoka is kinda dark, so is Yuki yuna hero and Wixoss, so is Black Rock Shooter, but these titles I’m reading… I doubt they would ever get animated.. I’d be so happy. Let me tell you, I was asking about non-romance manga,and a guy came up with this really fucked up titles, vengeance, abuse, death,rape, mental issues ,etc…

The one I liked the most, and which I hope they keep on translating  was Mahou Shoujo Site, it’s hmm a website gives magical sticks to girls whose lives are misfortunate ( reminded me of Jigoku Shoujo for a bit ) ,like the protagonist is seriously bullied and at home her brother hits her as a way to relieve his stress from being a top student… It’s enjoyable specially when the bad ones get what they deserve,still it’s far from ending, if you happen to like that sorta stuff, do read, amazingly it has touching moments as well.

2

Fukushuu Kyoushitsu /Revenge classroom : A girl is severely bullied,I don’t mean just teasing, it’s kicking her,taking her money,raping her… she eventually learns that she better keeps quiet and it’ll end sooner, until some random classmate tries to actually kill her, she then begins to plot her own ways to get payback… You may think she loses it at some point… honestly…how couldn’t she? It gets pretty serious, it’s ongoing , I highly recommend it.

Fukushuu_Kyoushitsu_v01_Cap_01_[MW] 01

Last but not least, Mahou Shoujo of the end ( same author as Mahou Shoujo Site ) : I just started but there’s these..monster girls/magical girls coming from the sky and blowing everyone to pieces,and a small group of kiddos manage to escape the school…of course it’s a nation wide problem…sounds pretty good eh? Apparently it’s quite popular. EDIT : I am reading more now, chapter 17, it’s fucking brilliant, do not get attached to anyone tho, but do be prepared to be genuinely surprised.. man such a fine work…. I just can’t stop reading it.

664873

I’m hoping any of those become licensed, I’m not as naive as to expect an anime series.. ( OVAS? please? ) since it’s quite…well it’s hard to read but it’s so so so so good, if none gets licensed I shall wait for Citrus to end and order the whole thing, it’s been a while since I bought me some manga. I have other titles bookmarked,will tell you about them when I’m done.

Yuri top couples

I know, it’s mostly yuri lately..so be it! Best genre ever, is it a genre though ? Or a sub-romance genre? Do share your thoughts on that.

Anyways, please do note that I may not include iconical all time favourite couples for the single fact that :

1.- I haven’t watched the anime or read the manga,hence I don’t have an opinion on it

2.- I am not 100% convinced there is something going on,or say I’m not even 90% convinced

3.- They are “gay” for wrong reasons like, mind control, sex spells, magic, old incarnation’s memories ( looking at you Einhart…dunno what to think yet though )

4.- The -undecided ongoing- ones are still on the making so it’s not certain what will be of them

So let’s get to the good stuff , the order is not really meaningful, each pair has a certain charm to me :

1.-  Himawari and Sakurako , two tsunderes make… good comedy with weird touching sweet moments, of course they hail from Yuru Yuri.

2.- Again from Yuru Yuri , Toshino Kyoku!!! and Ayano Segiura ,haha these two crack me up to the core. Love’em( although I know no couple in Yuru Yuri will get serious,that’s for the Yuri Yuri  title, same author,thanks Namori-sensei,100x more yuri )

3.- Ginko and Kureha from Yuri Kuma Arashi, even if a bit troublesome I LOVED the dramatic story injected with social criticism , plus the ending with KISSES and words of eternal love, no need to wear yuri goggles ( I strongly discourage those anyway ) with these two.

4.- Shizuma and Nagisa, Strawberry Panic! They are a lot cuter in the manga though.

5.- Ooichi and Kitakami-san from KanColle, even if it would seem a bit one sided from Ooi’s side, I re-watched and no matter how you look at it, if you don’t like someone you don’t accept such attention or spend so much time with them, or sleep with them on the same bed and stuff. So yeah

6.- Inugami-san to Nekoyama-san , series has same name. Nekoyama is totally in love with Inugami, who is a total pervert airhead but is also a good person and I think she truly loves the cat girl, of course the manga will end when they two acknowledge this without Aki stopping Inu’s advances.

7.-  Sanya and Eila from Strike Witches, these two were so cute…. so cute, specially on the sweet duet musical scene, want a prince charming-like? Call Eila ,but only works for Sanya <3

8.- Also from Strike Witches. Mio and Minna, it didn’t develop further but at least on Minna’s side there was something… from Mio..HMMM I don’t know… haven’t made up my mind on it.

9.- Kotone and Shizuku from Sakura Trick, they are the only couple that knows what is going on ,too bad they got so little screen time but I loved every second, they have an uber cute special extra on volume 4 in the manga.

10 .- Yuuna and Togo, from Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru,it seemed pretty obvious to me and it’s later confirmed on a visual novel AND by staff ,so there ya go.

11.- KonoSetsu from Negima!! They become partners in the manga and it’s implied they got married to each other since it was on the same year, again, not as official as I would want it but Setsuna surely seemed to be veeery fond of Konoka.

12.- Miharu-sama and Itsuki-senpai from Otome Saku such an amazing couple,kinda weird how they got together but hey it’s hentai manga.

13.- Mutsu and Nagato from KanColle. They still gotta do more but I think it’s a deal.

Now the dubious ones or special cases….

1.- NanoFate… yes the legendary Nanoha&Fate , what why not on the main list??.. Ugh as much as it pains me… I gathered the information..the seiyus playfully gave an interview where they see Fate-chan as a hard working prince for Nanoha while she cooks, the official art has them appear VERY close, in wedding gowns and stuff…they do shared a bed in striker’s and when Nanoha adopted Vivio, Fate-chan decided she’d be Fate-mama ,this should be enough but for some reason I just can’t feel I feel it in my bones, and now on the Vivid series…they may look like an old couple but I dunno, I guessed I expected a bit more of feels between them. In Innocent ( alternative reality manga ) they appear to be…kinda..closer but it’s not the main canon so I don’t know… please bear with me while I decide upon this.

2.- Shizuru and Natsuki, from Mai Otome, I did not watch Mai-Hime and I don’t think I will, I read that in the artbooks it’s confirmed they do get together -_- but that won’t do for me, in Otome tho they appear as an official couple and I liked them.

3.- NicoMaki, from Love,Live! ,I watched the series, I liked it, I LOVE Maki,she’s super awesome, I am waiting for the movie,but I honestly didn’t see  anything there,oh yes like 2 hugs and a valentine’s chokoreto giving scene that’s on a music video… BUT in this case I first read Ooshima Tomo’s doujinshis, and that got me biased, I think they are perfect together ,I can even say that woman kick started my love for doujinshis ( I looked down on them before,for not being canon ) but they give us what main authors refuse to give us!!! So I ship them for the doujinshi not the actual series.

4.- Ru and Yuki from Wixoss, ahh… I loved IONA ,but I won’t spoil anything about that,so yes there’s Tama but hmm I dunno, I loved char development with Yuki and Ru and the ultimate fusion hehe, I hope in the movie we find out about what exactly happened to all of them.

5.- Iona and Aki-lucky, also from Wixoss, I am not sure ,but it seemed they got together, maybe the movie will tell us more.

6.- Homura and Madoka… from Puella Magic Madoka Magica ( ah screw the name is too complicated xD ) .. hmm it’s CLEAR Homura has strong feelings for Madoka( strong enough to become a devil ), I can say I’m 99% sure they are romantic in nature… but the reason why they are on this list is…. I am not sure on Madoka’s feelings for Homura, that’s the problem with nice girls I never know when that usual kindness and friendliness becomes more than that.

7.- Alice and Shino from Kiniro Mosaic, oh my, I put them here cos show is ongoing,but come on body pillow Shino and Alice picturing a wedding, I think those two are super gay,like super gay.

8.- The Ayaya and Yoko, also from Kiniro Mosaic..oh well, it’s pretty clear on Aya’s side but much for our amusement and sometimes despair Yoko is dense as a log and has failed to notice,while Karen being so clever is well aware of it, I hope they throw a bone at Aya at some point.

9.- Inoue and Asami from Re-kan!, a show about a girl who can communicate with ghosts…and the other girl is terrified but won’t admit it, a real good old fashioned tsundere…the cat ships them, the dead ship them… I ship  them too,but it’s ongoing so….

10.-  Yuzu and Mei … Citrus … good grief…. Saburo Uta, please finish the manga properly and stop throwing random love rivals and give Yuzu some balls and give Mei the ability to freaking communicate.  Again, ongoing so… I think the art is ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS, that may be the main reason I keep on reading xD

Now my most special mention…. yes…. Ichinomiya Eruna-chan from Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyouku.. there’s so so so much talk on the net about this one…she plays dating sit games..with girls, she crushes on cute girls a lot, she seems to have a major crush on Sasai-senpai, she seems really really really gay,but again there are guys in the anime,so we should be cautious… I’d love if if she remained gay tho, she’s a pervert airhead genki girl with a gold heart. I’ve seen fan art shipping her with stupid art club leader… ugh, I hope it’s useless wishful thinking on some people’s mind and not something that will happen…  Anyway, I shall discuss her thoroughly when the show is done.  Unless it goes het then I’m dropping it like it’s hot.

Mikagura.Gakuen.Kumikyoku.full.1839336

I think that’s it, yes I can think of some more, but those are the best in my heart. lol

Oh my how could I almost forget…. special prize for Akaza Akane from Yuru Yuri,  why?

Greatest siscon EVER!!! Just noticed the bear cupcake..pedobear? rofl

Manga version / Anime version and other media

Well, here I was thinking about if I could choose between one or the other… I can’t  and the reasons are many:

First of all, in most cases,the same  manga and anime title do share major characteristics, but in others it’s merely the names, and somehow the idea, on rare occasions the manga is much much much better ,in some super weird cases the manga is horrible for some reason,in others both suck or sometimes anime is glorious and manga is ok. Let me give you examples

The first,and actually, the manga that got me into signing up in manga reading sites… Rosario + Vampire , “What? You usually dislike fanservice like that!” Yes I do,I didn’t even glance at the anime for longer than 1 episode due to this… but the manga… oh ladies and gentlemen, yes it does have some fanservice but it can’t be even remotely compared to the anime, the fighting scenes are awesome, the characters are yummy yummy yummy , heck  I even like the freaking dude, yes of course I forgot his name… Yuki? Yuno? Whatever,that manga got me thinking what else could there be out there…

I of course jumped right into the yuri genre tag/department of said manga sites ( Manga Fox and Dynasty reader <3 ) and I can gladly say I’ve read almost all of them, if not all, one thing about manga is you get an even wider variety of genres and titles, sure anime has gore, but nothing like Mai-chan’s daily life ( ok, that is technically guro,but you know ), there’s not many titles to properly cover lolicon or shotacon in anime either ( not that I like those, I’m just mentioning stuff ) . And of course, there is no comparison  between how many yuri titles there are in manga as there are in anime, and I mean S class and Grade 1 yuri, cos “some yuri on the side” it’s a bit easier ( I still like that! any good yuri is good for me ) to find, or the good old yuri played for laughs,but oh boy, if a series of OVAS with the works of Amano Shuninta came out I’d roll on my head with joy,for 4 days and 4 nights.

Let us continue this amusing review, I can think of another title I liked much better in the manga, EVEN THOUGH the work felt very very uncompleted for reasons that my mind cannot grasp, it was popular and selling well, why didn’t it end properly?? Yes, Strawberry Panic!!, the anime was fine,there was not a “daisuki” but a blatant non arguable “Ashiteru yo” you can’t say that to friends,so ,golden. But Shizuma was way cooler in the manga, they had way more touching moments and it all felt more natural, the bad thing is,it just kind of ends, if that’s the ending the author had in mind I must say.. What? why? -sighs- but all in all, good material. One of my first too .Character design also is far cuter in the manga.

Ai

A more recent one…. while Gokujyo: Gokurakuin Joshikōryō Monogatari , or just Gokujyo, is a wacky tasteless title, the anime I found AMAZING, cos it’s hilarious, the protagonist is like a freaking delinquent, the way she talks haha, and I liked the “romance” kind of thing she has going on with the ojou-sama, it’s cute somehow. The manga is hinting way too much at heterosexual sex, so it’s meh, in the anime there are no guys to be bothersome.and no fellatio with an eggplant ffs

Another title… Yuri Kuma Arashi<3 <3 the anime is finished, and glorious in all gloriousness,  no hinting no yuri goggles needed no nothing, a dramatic , sweet, yet realistic love story ( putting bears and bear Goddess aside ) with promised kiss and all, this is however the true power of a yuri title, the manga is very different, in more than one way, the school has boys and girls, the 3 judges attend said school, there is a Ginko and a Kureha, no Lulu nor Sumika ( THANKS FOR NO SUMIKA ) ..yet at least, apparently it won’t be so magical, but I’m really interested since it’s being drawn by… Morishima Akiko-sensei , who is one of my most favourite mangakas ( yes, I am aware of the grammar back there ) and I recently learned she along Morinaga Milk-sensei, Amano Shuninta-sensei and Jin Takemiya-sensei are either lesbians or bi, HOW FREAKING COOL IS THAT? SUPER COOL.

You know who else is a female mangaka? Saburo Uta, I have no idea on her sexuality, but I had to mention her, we all know I love Citrus for the character design most of all, they are just gorgeous, the story is …well to be honest I think it’s dragging a bit and I wanna kick Mei,and Yuzu for being silly, then again it’s being realistic I guess ( except for the twins,those two came out of the blue!! ) so I can only hope it ends up great so I can gift myself with the complete series for my birthday. <3 <3

Akuma no Riddle…. there’s more yuri in the manga, for Hanabusa and Banba Mahiru-san at least, that’s all I wanted <3 ( yes, usually there is more yuri in the manga version,unless it’s Sakura trick then it’s kinda the same amount,that’s one of the few titles I can say anime and manga are almost the same to me,so good ) but it seems the ending will be the same as in the anime… what? No, change it! -pouts-

In most cases if I watch the anime first I usually don’t read the manga, unless certain conditions are met. I didn’t nor do I wanna read Madoka’s manga, cos the movies were awesome enough!! I did read it to know the ending,but I found it OK only. I LOVED Strike Witches and may or may not someday read the manga, so far I’m reading Red witches, a … side story? well it’s about another unit, but the yuri is super strong there so….

I do not only read yuri manga or watch yuri anime by the way, it’s just my favourite, but I love some terror like, Another, Jigoku Shoujo, Ghost Hunt, Pet shop of horrors, I enjoy classics such as Evangelion, Sailor Moon, Dragon Ball, and of course new cool ones , I can think of Mirai Nikki, Watamote, Saint Seiya soul of gold,etc

So,all in all, manga has some clear advantages,like you can read it as fast as you can/want, unlike anime with which you have to actually spend 24 minutes or so per episode , ( unless it’s meh and you skip it,in which case.. I just wouldn’t keep watching if it’s so boring lol ) , and you can re-read as much as you want,yes you can rewatch as much as you want too. The extent and variety of themes… but of course anime has it’s perks, first of all, it’s freaking animated, the whole ending scene in Yurikuma Arashi when the opening song starts and the whole thing is over.. ahhhhh can’t describe it, also action scenes and fights are best animated,that is true ( you Nanoha and Goku, Ichigo and Rukia, all of you Strike Witches )

Now the doujinshi can provide with what  is yet unseen … hehe, will cover that on another post tho.

So,anime,manga,different,similar, it’s all about how it’s done and how you like it, me? I love’em both . Manga has omake and Anime has ovas and specials <3

Ah right No Game No Life I found AWESOME,as awesome comes, but I did not like the manga, it seemed too much blah blah, even if the anime has also tons of interesting blah blah, I don’t know why.

As for light novels or cd Dramas..well my japanese level is far far far far from good so I can’t indulge in CD dramas, and the novels..well..no,for text I will read books, I like my characters to be drawn somehow, either animated or not.Now for games..like hmm KanColle? well if I could play the games..that’d be something,but most are not easy to get over here..so won’t be counting those either.

This image…well the cover is awesome awesomeness, I love poor Banba-san she and Shino from Kiniro Mosaic will be featured as 2 of my favourite characters next time. Ahh so tragic ,yet she’s so sweet… Banba that is,not Shino lol,Shino is nutty.

05

The most badass magical girl I’ve seen

You there, Nanoha, you are to magical girls what Goku is to well alien fighters and what Ichigo is to shinigami. <3

Will talk about the awesome NanoFate legend in the next post,this was just to tell you how awesome Nanoha is, like seriously. Fate kicks ass too of course.

Pardon the bad quality of the video,but there she is, the while devil .

Current watchlist

Re-kan : A girl who can see and communicate with the dead…

Hello! Kiniro Mosaic : More engrish and japanrese goodness

Show by rock!! :  Nya! and music!

Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyou : Yuri fangirl,yuri girl?

Hibike! Euphonium :  Music band

That’s for current shows,so far, of course on the side note, I still have to finish

Nanoha strikers then I can start watching Vivid

Start Symphogear

That’s pretty much it…yep

Yuri : Canon or not to canon?

I was reading,as usual, a lot and I ended up in TV tropes, ( seriously that page is awesome !! ) and it mentioned very interesting cases where producers or voice actors or writers or omakes confirmed a couple, or a character’s sexuality, or come pretty close to it, now let us first define canon.

Basically it means it’s official ,not wishful thinking, not misinterpretation , then again sometimes it’s pretty obvious, but personally a confirmation is always welcomed, either a kiss ( da best ), a meaningful “I love you” ( daisuki it’s good but not 100% clear ) , a post sex scene ( Yes , Psycho pass, I’m looking at you ) , official art ( can be still deceitful tho ) so we have some parameters here , based on such I will list what I find canon, you may agree or not, it should provide an interesting  exchange of information. I will skip animes and pairings such as Ginko and Kureha from Yuri Kuma Arashi , Yuru-yuri,Strawberry Panic , Kannazuki No Miko, Sakura trick,Blue drop, Candyboy, Shoujo sect and so on,that is YURI at it’s best for ya! all kisses and all clear.

Togo and Yuna /Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de aru ,it’s in the visual novel, it’s confirmed  and it’s ALL over the place if you watched the series,it’s like COME ON WOMEN.

this is official..a kissing practice scene..ha from visual novel .told you

this is official..a kissing practice scene..ha from visual novel .told you




Ooi and Kitakami-san /Kantai Collection , At first one may think it’s only Ooi being overprotective,but thanks to the series giving us at least one scene of them in each episode, at least I can say there’s love there, one may play dumb ( yes you Kitakami) but that is love, Ooi even coins the term “moe” over Kitakami xDKTKM_x_OOI

Mutsu & Nagato /Kantai Collection , Ahh almost forget about these two..I didn’t think much of it at first but…later episodes came hehe, and I don’t think we can deny there is at least SOMETHING,going on.

<3

<3




Nanoha & Fate /Magical girl lyrical Nanoha (gee what a long name ) Well there is official art, I’m still watching strikers ,but HMMM, I am pretty sure those two,I mean sharing one bed…reminds me of Mireille and Kirika ( names? ) from Noir, and if not we have director and voice actress to play with this,also omakes kinda make it clear,both from A’s and strikers.ooohh and this alternate reality..called mm Innocence HOLY MOLLY ,yes totally gay,even if with a humorous tone. So yes this is a keeper. MY bad, I almost forget to mention they…raise a freaking child together,in their house,yes Fate-mama and Nanoha-mama. seriously…

official art

official art




Shizuru & Natsuki /Mai- Otome ( never watched Mai-Hime but the artbooks claim those two finally find love in each other, well Natsuki reciprocates it )If you’ve watched the anime,you can clearly see those two are a couple, stated further in CD drama as I read.

mh9-03




Ymir from /Shingeki no Kyojiin- Attack on titan is confirmed on official site as gay and in love with.. Christa. who producer  claims is also gay and also in love with her so Ymir&Christa , we can enjoy such evidence at specials from the anime.

Shingeki-no-Kyojin-6-1




Aya, Alice & Shino /Kiniro Mosaic , let us see, Aya is clearly holding feelings for Yoko, the first episode of the second season just made it SUPA CLEAR, and Alice and Shino… i thought they were being VERY close as friends,but again, first ep on 2nd season was like <3 come on! Needy,clingy,cute,lovey dovey !!

The Ayaya and Yoko

The Ayaya and Yoko

Short haired blondie is Alice, VERY close to Shino(bu)

Short haired blondie is Alice, VERY close to Shino(bu)




Eila & Sanya, Mio & Minna /Strike witches , well Minno and Mio share a hmm complicated relationship, it won’t get to anything I fear, but it’s interesting nonetheless, on the other hand… Eila and Sanya OMIGOD, Sanya stumbles on Eila’s bed after her shift, every time, this scene… “Sweet duet” ,there’s some art picturing Eila as a prince..on a white horse and all…and it is also confirmed she is like a 16 year old boy who doesn’t know how to tell the girl he likes ( Sanya ) his feelings. <3  ULTRA CUTE

Some more official art

Some more official art

Official art.

Official art.




Madoka and Homura /Puella Magi Madoka Magica , honestly, I’m not sure Madoka even *likes* Homura that way, since she is like all nice to everyone,but Homura..oh boy… she went very far to keep Madoka close to her…and to try to eh make her life better so yes, come on, I’d love Madoka giving into it already haha

Awesome official art

Awesome official art




Shion & Yayoi /Psycho Pass, badass chicks, minimum screen time but worth every second,also they make the show awesome,specially Yayoi <3

fgfiqmys0s854wrbheii




Sasami & Kagami /Sasami-san@ganbaranai , it’s clear Kagami who is kind of a robot,cyborg,unknown to human emotions developes love for Sasami, I *think* Sasami is not against it <3

gg_Sasami-sanGanbaranai_-_11_DF76A4EDmkv_snapshot_1824_20130324_124908_zps1563c8e8

I decided to show ONLY official art or screenshots, so you can see what I mean, I may miss some titles,but well, I can cover them other time.

All in all, I rarely wear yuri goggles, I like things straight ( lol ) in my face, but I’m not too demanding for kisses and weddings all the time . I know, I’m not mentioning some “couples” but it’s cos I just don’t have enough evidence.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 192 other followers