Dating, dating apps and the perfect fit revisited

So, I downloaded this thing called Tinder, yeh ,not for the casual sex sadly, I think that’d be way easier haha, but I don’t like that at all so…

I think there is a major flaw in my approach to this app, or any app perhaps. What seems to be the deal is you match with few people, at least 3? And you go on consecutive dates with them and then you see who you like better, or something.  Thing is I barely have any matches to start with, girls who look for guys have this easier sniff.  My second mistake was to approach this as I have done with all the relationships that started online, so to speak, if we did get to the point of meeting in person, it sorta meant there was already a mutual interest and if a first date went well and more are to follow, you kind of are just gonna see what happens. But it’s not like that on here, in the Tinder world the people you’ve met had met and will meet many others until (maybe) someone really draws their attention, so this should be your scenario as well.

I am not sure I can even do that so… you see, the only reason I have that app is because I don’t really go out, except to buy new workout clothes or to the gym…or on dates apparently. well this year I’ve had exactly 9 dates, 8 with this girl I was dating, duh and 1 on the Saturday, but that’s over too.  Man that’s fast lol.  So that is why I’m using an app cos as much as I like staying in, nice, cute girls won’t come knocking on my door..or will they? Hmm..

Speaking of… I had a list but I think I can trim it down to 10 non negotiable points:

1.- She should really like me and accept me just the way I am, no more no less,no “willing to try out” no, just as it is.

2.- Into monogamy also not a polyamorous person

3.- Lesbian or bi, should like girls more though..way more.

4.-Protective and kind not controlling (ain’t nobody got time for nagging)

5.- NON weed smoker, no drugs actually, thanks.

6.- Beer and Wine are a total and welcomed pleasure to share and enjoy

7.- Definitely sexually aggressive, into kinky stuff if possible *grin*

8.- Happy about herself, who loves herself

9.- Cute!!

10.- Loving

 

Ok that’s it, so , I’ll keep using Tinder but seeing as there are many people seeing other many people I shall remember meeting never means anything more than just meeting and stuff,  cos there’s lots others “in line” ah well, things arrive on the right time yes? So it’s ok  🙂

 

PS Fucking loving new season of Game of Thrones

 

when-you-sit-down-in-the-salon-chair-in-your-13869992.png

Kakeguri

kakegurui-truyen-tranh-dau-tri-ve-hoc-vien-co-bac

 

I’m making a quick post today, haven’t written in a while, I scored this awesome translation job and I’ve been rushing through it to buy a new PC, anyway, let’s get right to it.

I saw this title on the upcoming anime lists, it seemed interesting and a bit psycho, boy it is much more than that, I watched the first episode and I was here, with my eyes wide open and squealing like a damn fan girl that I am.  I then learned there was a manga, so being the nice person I am I found it and read the available chapters in 2 sittings, it’s been one of the most delightful mangas ever, fanservice yeah some, who cares, the real deal are the characters, Yumeko is absolutely insane about gambling! Who thought such a storyline could be so sexual?? I disliked Mary at first, but while reading the manga, man she’s really awesome, so is the secretary and the council president, of course Ikishima-san, the nutty with a gun, has to be mentioned cos,wtf, she really gets off with weird shit.

kakegurui-8982763

The more I learn about the characters the more I want to read the next chapter. The anime, in my opinion nailed it totally, the animation, the voices, specially when they lose it and become way too intense, it’s PERFECT as perfection can ever exist.

You can clearly see this is one of my favorite anime/manga at the moment..oh Gods the new season of Jigoku Shoujo..it only gets worse every episode and by worse I mean the characters are more despicable, thus making the series better and better.

Quick anime update

Dragon Ball Super

I haven’t paid any attention to this, because after GT I was more than done with the nonsense and honestly all I wanted was more of the DBZ vibe, the characters I knew,well I got my wish! This is actually all happening after the whole Buu thing, there’s Bulma, there’s even the Pilaf gang and my absolutely new favorites Beerus and Whis, they just crack me up and they are so powerful! Vados, Whis’s sister tho, she’s the best one in the whole series, yet, too bad she doesn’t show up as often  *sighs*

I had already liked the movies, Battle of the Gods and F resurrection,well I didn’t like that but only cos I dislike Freezer, ugh that voice lol. Also the Super Saiyajin God was like…ok, but the Super Saiyajin Super God, blue whatever it’s called, when you are already a Super Saiyajin God but also surpass it as with SSJ, in short , (taken from Dragonballwiki)

” a transformation that uses the power of Super Saiyan God with the Super Saiyan form.”

..it’s eh a lil bit too much haha, but I liked the blue hair now, Super Saiyajin Rose tho…Nope. (fuck off Black) but overall, I like it that there’s goofiness and I like the general nice feeling, so I am actively trying to catch up with the releases, I think it’s on episode 97..I’m close to the 60 so hooray.

VGejitossblue

Gotta love Vejitto in SSJ blue ❤

Many people complain about the series, well as with any anime title, or anything in life, don’t like it? don’t see it. It’s quite easy

KAKEGURI

Oh my, I knew it was about gambling and I expected some crazy bitches, but not like this, this girl, long black haired one..she really out of her mind lol, love her already, spooky as fuck, also, how can the whole gambling thing be made in such an ecchi perverted way?? Beats me, but it’s done and honestly it’s being fun to watch, I can’t wait to see her and who seems to be the school queen, I am sure she’s the president of the student council cos come on,those rule the world actually. There’s a manga so of course I’m reading it as well. I see some interesting crazy ass girl with the patch over her eye.

b61d5dcbd5c7ca04fe7bb555dd0428b51495450776_full.png

Fate/Apocrypha 

I liked Fate/ Stay night, I liked Fate/Zero, I liked Unlimited Blade works, so I am watching this one, see how it goes. Hope that dude doesn’t show up, ah that Shiro Emiya UGH I dislike him so much!!

UPDATE: I just watched the first episode, This Saber is sassy! I like her already, I mean, Saber is always cool, but Mordred wow, she rocks and there’s a lot of cute looking servants !! It looks well

Apocrypha_Poster

I’m still waiting for my Jigoku ShoujoYoi no Togi, New Game!!, Aho-girl, Netsuzou Trap, Gamers and oh Sailor Moon Crystal 4th season will be a 2-parts movie!!

 

 

Out of Facebook, out of mind.

So, I finally did it, deleted my Facebook account, I progressed from using it less and less until it seemed useless to even have one, for random thoughts I have Twitter, for random yet way longer ideas, I have this, for pictures there is Instagram.

There are good things about social networks and stuff, but… FB was too much gossip for me, and distracting. I already feel much more relaxed, I must admit.

Ok this was a short one… I’ll add a random pic

fr5804lvsr1r

A Lotus Elise cos..why not?

The perfect fit + new anime

Ok, I’ll keep this short, you’ve read my endless lists for things I’d desire in a girlfriend and stuff, well, turns out a long time ago I  met someone who made me see all the things I do NOT want and more recently, someone who showed me many things I DO want,  so based on these 2 persons ( L and M)  and of course, ex-honey lion and Texas girl, I came up with what is the closest idea of this person who can share my happiness and stuff. Notice how I said “share happiness” not “make me happy” cos that’s mah job. ( note the analogy of shapes, if you want a triangle, and date a circle, you are fucked, thus it’s important to know what shape you want/need in the first place) so here, in no special order.

1.- Ready to be in a relationship.

2.- Faithful and into monogamy

3.- Lesbian or true bi it’s ok, not curious gals here.

4.-Protective and kind not controlling (ain’t nobody got time for nagging)

5.- NON weed smoker, no drugs actually, thanks.

6.- Beer and Wine are a total and welcomed pleasure to share and enjoy

7.- Definitely sexually aggressive, into kinky stuff if possible *grin*

8.- Fun AF, who likes weird movies, anime, videogames, reading, ya know.

9.- I don’t mind what she eats as long as we respect each other and all that

10.- Well, yes, cute.

11.-  Weird and romantic

12.- Happy with herself, open and true,duh needless to say smart.

I think the shape would be something like this :shape

 

NEW ANIME TO WATCH THIS SUMMER OF 2017

Jigoku Shoujo yoi no togi !! Are you kidding me? I almost fainted when I saw the trailer for this one, I LOVE JS!!

New Game!! : I like the manga and the first anime, they play, so of course.

Gamers: An anime about gaming club? I’m in

Sin: Nanatsu no Taizai Zangeroku: Deadly sins and fallen angels, ecchi but fun as hell and all over the place, hai!

Netsuzou Trap : Ugh, I dislike the “bi girl cheating” plot but, it’s kinda yuri and the animation looks fine so..we’ll see.

Kakeguri: A bunch of manipulative bitches? Sign me up.

 

This is all for now, I am watching Dragon Ball Super cos I haven’t, it’s good, I am pleased.

 

 

 

 

Pasajeros, este es el fin de la ruta, desalojar vagones por favor.

Si no lo sabían, los pasajeros en un tren, es mi analogía preferida para las ideas y creencias que habitan en los distintos vagones, (tomar como referencia la expresión inglesa “train of thought”) bueno pues estos han ido saliendo y permitir la entrada de los nuevos, pero faltaban aún los del último vagón, ese que no pelo mucho pero se asoman a joder, entonces, no estoy segura cuantos faltan ni nada pero al menos varios se han retirado amablemente.

36f2f7d9ead098af8e3b0053c375807d

Unos listos a salir, unos cómodos en el viaje.

La mayoría estaban relacionados directamente con quien soy para mi, quién soy para los otros y si eso estaba “bien” o “mal”, o sea , el super yo diciendo “deberías esto, deberías lo otro” ,obviamente desde mi turning point a los 31 todo esto ha ido cambiando, lenta y rápidamente.

Hoy, ahora, a esta hora precisa de la tarde 12:38 del día 6 de junio de 2017 puedo decir que estoy en paz con varias cosas que me causaban aún conflicto.

Estoy bien con el hecho de que (usualmente) me interesen las chavas más jóvenes, sigo siendo firme creyente de que la edad es un factor, no la totalidad de los factores a la hora de cuantificar la madurez, si bien tiene que ver, la gente puede ser palurda a los 28 tanto como a los 23 como a los 41. El aceptar esto implica la subsecuente crítica y comentarios de otras personas, that’s fine too.

Estoy en paz con el hecho de haber elegido una vida poco convencional (vivir con mi madre después de los 20’s, trabajar en algo que los demás no consideran “serio”, “estable” o “seguro”, no tener interés por lo que socialmente se define como deseable, estable, adulto. Esta aceptación implica el saber que podría recibir comentarios o cuestionamientos, está bien también. Ej. no me interesa comprar un carro o una casa.  Trabajar desde casa es lo que me hace feliz.

Tampoco me gusta la playa, no la odio como antes odiaba todo pero no me interesa ni el mar ni tomar el sol ni nada de eso, y es una unpopular opinion, pero tengo muchas de esas y es parte de mi.

No me agradan las fotos, ni salir en ellas, ni tomarlas como recuerdo,  y eso está bien.

Otra nueva es… el hecho de que tenga sentimientos de tipo romántico por alguien, que me guste en su persona y físicamente, no está forzosamente unido a que me sienta mal, triste o algo si es que no está conmigo por X cantidad de razones, ninguno de esos sentimientos son “negativos” así que no tendrían porque generar nada así, puedo sentirme bien y feliz estando con alguien pero de igual modo me siento bien y feliz así esa persona se haya retirado por el momento (o longer,you can never know) creo que de eso habla la gente con la autoestima y el amor propio, you are already happy, some people make you even happier, but you don’t *need* them as you need, say water.

EDIT: Casi lo olvido, también está bien que me reserve el contacto visual, ya no es porque me de miedo que la gente vea que soy una bombona sentimental en reality, pero me gusta keep it special, cuando mi kokoro dice “miau”

Está bien que las cosas que son importantes para mí no lo sean para los demás, y viceversa. Algunos pasajeros se van a re-acomodar, otros no,  está bien, todo sigue en cambio y revolución.  Ya veremos que pasa después.

 

 

Mind over matter

So, I can somehow easily overdo things, and go to extremes, been there done that a lot, I am finding a healthy middle point for many things in my life, I’m still struggling with food and that is what this post is about.

Keeping track on what you eat and nutrition is ok, like minding what you eat, but restricting certain food or, even worse, not wanting to eat this or that cos you can’t weigh it in the moment? Now that’s a bit too obsessive, and in the past I’ve had some issues with that, either slamming down 15-20 tacos in a sitting. 3-4 liters of soda, this of course has made me a bit wary and then I just stopped it all altogether. I’ve tried many things, paleo, counting calories, not counting anything,some crazy ass diets, some ok diets but boring as fuck, I haven’t eaten toast for years cos I got so sick of it lol.

So, I don’t wanna be all care free and just eat crap, I do work out cos I wanna look good and stuff, aye some vanity there, I see no harm in it, a little bit of course, not posing on the mirror all day long, fack, I don’t even like mirrors xD , I just want to chill a damn lot, thinking about how many calories more I have to eat ( my usual problem is I don’t eat enough,well trying to eat less carbs and being vegan leads to that you see?) heck, sometimes I finish food just cos I “need” X quantity to hit my goal for protein or fat or whatever.  Eating something I don’t wanna eat for those reasons made me think maybe this ain’t good lol.

It was so fucking good to just not mind that, yesterday I had some spring rolls with some sauce and a soda with my gf and everything was fine, I didn’t magically became obese or died lol, so I wanna be able to do that, sometimes just go out and eat stuff with people or alone or however, without worrying so much.

I will switch to this plan the vegetarian nutritionist gave me, it’s based on “equivalencies” , so 1/2 cup of legumes is one, a tortilla is one of cereals, etc, it’s still keeping and eye on things but way more relaxed, plus I’m not a real fan of cookies or chips or stuff so it’s all good, I have got me this meal reminder app though, cos I do tend to get distracted and forget to eat, so, will try that, of course gonna keep my 3 days at the gym, aiming to walk at least 3-4 kilometres daily ( modern society has us very sedentary ) and adding the yoga and insanity.

I already feel better, let’s see how this goes.

  • Calendar

    • August 2017
      M T W T F S S
      « Jul    
       123456
      78910111213
      14151617181920
      21222324252627
      28293031  
  • Search