The train has left the station, destination is currently still unknown

So, following the past post, yeah I have no idea what the hell is going on, I think I like it, but I don’t see how any of the old things can fit in anymore..maybe they aren’t supposed to. Maybe that is exactly the god damn point. But being a first time it’s still weird as a ( vegan of course ) cat shaped cake ( so cute I couldn’t eat it probably )

I mean, I was looking after what I ate,but not as good as I could,now that I have clear goals ..I somehow ended up with 3 apps to aid me… lol that’s kinda silly I guess, but useful at least at first. One is for macros, I think I’m sticking to something around 50% carbs / 40% protein and 10% fat. It can of course vary somehow, I’m not gonna pull my hair over that,but it helps to see if overall I’m going on the right direction. I mean what’s with all this gym commitment and no caring for a proper nutrition right?

The 1-2 drinks , 1-2 days a week MAX rule is pretty good, I like it and shall abide to it, also I will permanently say no to like japanese style peanuts and that sorta thing,refined food and most things coming outta package, and those who do come out of one, will not have more than 5 ingredients and the first 3 of them can’t be sugar. Also,in case of emergency one can go out of their way a bit, like said, I was out with my mom,shopping for hours, and guess what? About 5 hours went by, I was unprepared and of course sooooo hungry,so I tried to choose wisely, I had some sushi filled with avocado and cucumber,rice and steamed veggies, it’s not something I would order usually but it’s much better than chinese food,so. There ya go,can’t go starving either.

So this makes going out a bit harder for me, haha, cause, it’s not only asking about any animal ingredient on that bread is also frowning cos it’s white bread ( that happened before this new life, worry not lol ) and now it’s asking about every single drink, do you add sugar to it? Can you please not do that? lol . This is where the Nancy apartheid comes in, how am I supposed to hang out with my friends? We mostly gathered to eat and drink, or drink,and last time we did that…you know how it went… I think the movies are a safe bet, of course hoping they won’t bring they gf’s along,I mean , I don’t wanna be the only one sitting on her own xD  it’s kinda weird…I prefer going alone,oh well, who knows how this will go.

For the rest… I don’t have any idea if she likes me or not,guess I’m gonna ask sometime in the future.  :3 It’d be nice if she did.

Also no new anime that has me thrilled, all of my shows ended.

Mikagura Gakuen was ,well Eruna-chan is my new favourite yuri girl, the ending was kinda open,but at least she remained gay so yay!

Hibike Euphonium… meh, I don’t even know what to think.

Kiniro Mosaic, honestly I loved the show but the ending seemed pretty bleak to me. dunno

So I guess I will finish Lagrange one,that seemed cool, the Chuunibyou and well reading mangas. Also I must catch up with tons of books .

I also must meditate on various things. Oh did I mention my food sales are going up? That THRILLS ME, cos I honestly wanna live from that, giving people a nice cruelty free option and well, I love cooking so :3

give wings to the sheep,cos that's how far away from da flock she's going.

give wings to the sheep,cos that’s how far she’s going from da flock

Random Nanceeh of The… month,week, who knows!?

So I’m gonna babble about stuff just because I can,and I usually do but this time is personal. Word by word.

Ok, first I wanna talk about protein shakes, there’s controversy about these, some people won’t take them because they aren’t natural or are too processed,( they are natural,just yeah processed then again,some have weird stuff some don’t, read labels ) that might be interesting but then again it offers great help to hit the protein mark that you desire or need. I don’t think regular people who don’t lift or do some tiring strength training activity should worry about this, at all. But truth is you may want the extra help to achieve a proper protein income to get your goals. I know people have a fixation on protein, specially if they know you are vegan , I’ve gained a decent amount of muscle mass , and I’ve been vegan for 2 years almost now,was a vegetarian before for about 13 years, the times when I did lose mass it was my own fault,for not eating enough calories/food/nutritious food and being lazy, I’ll be honest. I just took gym seriously past December,and my new total approach to it is merely 1 week old,so I will tell you it goes in about 1 or 2 months.

Mango-Blueberry-Smoothie_PS_2

Anyway back on the theme, I guess it comes down to a personal choice,as most things end up being… I do choose to take a protein shake with oats,blueberries,raspberries and/or strawberries and maybe a banana,a tablespoon of chia and 1 cup of vegetable milk. I feel fine and it’s satisfying, I can’t tell  you if it does make a difference,but it does at least in one aspect, I cook for my whole family and I love doing it!! But also, I try to make 5 meals a day, so I get bored if I didn’t cook many different things,hence I LOVE fruit, I just pack a lot and call it one meal down. So,when I’m tired from gym, I come home and have my shake, it’s delicious,and then I can relax,and have a small silly dinner,mostly veggies, about 2-3 hours before sleep,or else I won’t be hungry for breakfast. So do drink or do not drink protein shakes, at least those are like just concentrated protein sources, I don’t know nor do I care about BCAA’s or NO or anything like it,so I won’t say anything about those.

Another thing was this weekend, it was my first weekend not chain-drinking when I met with friends, I brought my 2 craft beers to the gathering,my own food,since it was hamburger day ( we usually meet up to eat,they had always included something we could all eat,since I’m the only vegan/non-meat eater even last time they made a 100% vegan dish !! ) but yesterday it was their turn,they wanted greasy burgers lol, so we had a hamburger day. I brought 2 chickpea+veggies patties and sunflower seed spread. It was…fine,well I have to admit it, I was shocked that one of my friends who was a vegetarian,then vegan,then vegetarian,then ate some sausages ,was eating the burgers..I mean sure, from a sausage to that it’s a simple step, people can do whatever they like, I just selfishly miss the one close person to me who I could share that aspect of my life. But none of that matters since at home it’s a a safe haven and my mom is happy being vegan.

Anyway I’m like going stray, the whole meeting was ok, I drank slowly,I played the videogames, the eating part was actually ok…EXCEPT for one thing, I know much better than getting upset at people’s comments,specially coming from a very playful person but.. I dunno,it just bothered me, I brought up my tupper ,and K asked what was that? cos it didn’t look like food,then S ( former veggie person ) said my sunflower seed spread tasted weird ( we had some last time she came home  ) and I was like… well yes,some “new” foods are different than the usual hot dogs and mayo and cheese, but it doesn’t mean they are “bad” , we just aren’t used to them, gee, I had never eaten a single kind of berry till I turned vegan,and now I love them.

So in short,it was ok but I am not gonna attend another meeting when it’s ALL meat time, I had attended several grilled reunions,those are much better! I just bring along my pan and then everyone can share the guacamole, heck,last time they all ate vegetarian chorizo!! So… I’m gonna stick with that cos otherwise I get uncomfy. On the drinking part, it was certainly different, I guess I just did things way too opposite from every single person then and that kinda left me feeling outta place. I think it’s all good cos it means even less chances for going out which means, better care of my body and mind and less spending. I’ll think about it all. Things are changing quite fast, I wonder where will this take me .

Gone Girl ( 2014 )

So.. Ben Affleck has always seemed a bit weird to me, like his back is way too broad or he has a neck too short, anyway he can act after all!!! I just watched this movie…

MAN, the woman , Rosamund Pike ( Amy Dunne in the movie ) she’s like seriously fucking nuts, I thought I had seen psychos and criminal master minds…and then there was her … I rarely write about human characters that aren’t drawn, as you may have noticed, but this movie… man, I love it when you think a movie is gonna be ok or not too bad and it ends up having you biting your fingertips ( can’t bite my nails, I love them ) ,it really gets you going whoaa! Because yeah, it is obvious the husband didn’t do it, but come on, she is like, what a fruitful imagination, the way to deceive… scary, the living are always scarier.

Doesn't she remind you of Audrey Tautou ?? Like a lot?

Doesn’t she remind you of Audrey Tautou ?? Like a lot?

Go watch it if you haven’t!!! oh  Neil Patrick Harris is there too, you can never go wrong with that gentleman .

Ana Satsujin

So this manga…well it’s about a serial killer, who is like super gorgeous and the idiot who lives next to her, and discovers her secret eh hobby…there’s also a transgender,intersexual? corpse dealer ( I don’t know if that’s a freaking profession or not!) and well all sorts of goodies, it gets a bit gory, since we have more than one killer haha, it seems it’ll be a long one, it’s on chapter 70 and ongoing, I’m on chapter 35. I promise I will learn japanese enough to learn some manga before I turn 40.

Ana Satsujin 14_cartoonclub-th_001

Now,go and enjoy ,if you like murder,otherwise..well you may wanna read some Shoujo manga .

Also,I’ve learnt it’s best to leave peepholes alone, people behind those walls usually end up being loony.

Working out Pros & Cons

Ok for every person the psychological benefits of regular exercise may vary.  The ones that can’t be denied are for example, a better mood due to the increase in endorphins, better sleep ( I sleep so well cos I end up so tired haha ) , cardiovascular improvement, better muscle tone, better digestion, better blood flow, lower risk of diabetes and cardio diseases, a better chance of fending back bone density loss as we age ( esp for women who train strenght )

Now on the interesting part, the  super awesome benefits I’ve personally got from regularly attending to gym ( you can do crossfit, run at the park, do MMA, anything you like ) are several ,for example :

1.- No eating disorders on sight. I am NOT saying you can’t have them, I’m dead sure you can, but for me it was the contrary, you cannot expect to perform well at the gym or any demanding regime without eating, or eating enough or eating properly, sure you may kinda finish through. But the real “Ah I killed this, I KILLED IT!” feeling,nah you won’t get that cos if you don’t have “fuel” you will feel faint and dizzy.

2.- Improved self esteem. Well yeah, specially if you were obese like me,due to X many factors, losing that weight, and realizing weight is not really important but % of muscle and fat,well it’s simply awesome, plus you get to buy super cute clothing hehe. Imagine how happy I was when my little butt started to get nice and round ahh the bliss, thank  you sumo squats . And I don’t mind weighing almost 60 kilos as long as it’s mostly muscle .

3.- Better habits. Can’t go out party all night and expect to have a good go at the gym, you just can’t do as well, also you can save those bucks for the protein shake. Yeah you can enjoy say, good wine or good beer,but it’s likely to be way less than usual, not a 6 pack,but 1-2, maybe 3,and that shows. Also you tend to wake up and sleep at a set time. You also may end up eating cleaner, cos full on sugar and sodium you won’t feel well if you do train hard.

4.-  Confidence overall. Hell yeah!!  you don’t have to rely so much on others to do stuff,like, I can carry my 20 liters water container on my own, I bet I could run with it for a while haha, I can move stuff around,and I am pretty satisfied I can perform at least 5 complete proper pull ups, the human body is amazing and can do amazing stuff if we cooperate with it.

5.- You look hot. Or eventually will do, people may say that doesn’t matter,well I wanna look the best I can, you must keep in mind that everyone has a different body type,and that some may never develop  sculpted abs no matter how clean they eat and how hard they work,but that’s fine too,yo, I was sure I’d be ass flatted forever,and it turned out not to be true, so I’m like exploring how far can I take it all.

As for cons… well

1.- Possible injury. Especially if you over do it, then again you can twist an ankle just walking so yeah,it’s not as bad, unless you are a pro player,then you will surely have major injuries,but that’s not our case.

2.- People thinking you are shallow. Well, I’d think it’s them being shallow if they think just because someone works out and is cautious with food and yeah,how she/he looks it’s cos that’s all that matters,cos it’s not,it is a damn good part, I’ll admit it,but people are more than that, we like to read,play,listen to music,go to movies,some of us are vegan,some are paleo ,some are regular omni ,some are vegetarian some eat tons of suplements,some don’t. We are people xD

3.- People yelling “Vigorexia!” just cos you add some jogging or decide to workout 6 days a week when possible. Eh people , vigorexia is a problem and it is real, but come on, for example, I do my routine which is like 45-60 mins long, 5-6 times a week, I run a few laps before or after, somedays I do bike, somedays I do eliptic machine, and somedays I just go nutty and do pull ups till I drop, still doesn’t quailify as having the disease. When you see me working out 4 times a day , every day then you may worry . But then body needs to rest,so no.

4.- People thinking you just wanna lose weight. Well no, wanna add some muscle and drop some fat, but weight is no longer of relevance, except weight you can carry, -wink-

5.- Spending more on sporty gear. Yes, my nicest clothes are gym ones,still need new ones tho, some have tiny holes sniff .

Ahhh most cons are related to other people…how surprising…not .. haha.

So that is how it is, if you still don’t feel like it then don’t, and if you do, don’t be silly and think people not doing the same things you do aren’t as good, yeah I do think women lifting a 3 pounds dumbell is not really gonna do anything for them, I understand if it’s at the beginning but come on after 5 months I am SURE they can lift more,then again gym myths …

This may be the true reason haha

This may be the true reason haha

A new life, a better life

Ok so finally the love I hold for myself shines strong and bright. I am as of a now,a person who doesn’t smoke, also I have decided to trade those 3-5 kinda cheap silly beers for 1-2 good quality slightly nutrient ones. Recently, yesterday, I had one of the best hum dates,(was it a date? I dunno yet, hope it was haha), that I have had in like forever , we shared a vegan carrot pie for crying out loud!! and we had a pulque drink afterwards, lot of interesting talking and what not. Ah and she is freaking cute,like seriously cute.

Also it made me realize I do want a person who looks after herself, who likes working out some and who gives a damn fuck about what she is eating ya know? I haven’t thought enough about this but it’s really important, you can share and understand things no one else would actually even care about haha,so yeah it’s awesome. <3

So, yeah I’m finally someone who willingly and without pouting wakes up at 6:30 in the SATURDAY morning to attend gym, now how cool is that, so along with my smarter choices when it comes to drinks and adhering to my eating schedule even on the weekend, I’m gonna be fit and hot in no time, mark my words.

M a r k       them.

Related but in another language haha.

Related but in another language haha.

Gakkou Gurashi

School life and zombie apocalypse.  It’s one of the best mixes I’ve ever dared to dream about

gakkou-gurashi-4472107

That’s mmm Megu-nee,Yuki,Ri,Kuromi and Miki that you can’t see her face properly.

The best of course is Kuromi all bad ass and stuff,also she fights with a shovel.

Ok story WITHOUT spoilers cos it’s really good, these girls have a school life club, cos life is quiet and cheerful…they never leave school grounds,they have rules like never going alone at night and stuff… suspicious? Yeah turns out there was a zombie apocalypse… few remain, zombies roam, etc, this is like the premise so everyone already knows,what is interesting of course it’s the background of the girls, how they relate to each other and all that jazz. Ah yes,one of them is nutty…well that might or might not change eventually hehehehehe.

There is an anime ready for this <3 I had to go and read the awesome manga before of course u.u  but I know better than to expect anything ,so I’ll just watch and hope it’s really good whether it’s true to the original or another version

Kudos for this one, it does get kinda sad now and then though, it gives you hope and then…it takes it away from you .

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 153 other followers